Honour Roll

Here is our Honour Roll of Trophy & Award Winners (back to 2000).

Congratulations to each and every one of our members on their success!

2018 Results

Photograph of the Year Print - 'Bank St.' by Paula McManus FAPS
Photograph of the Year PDI - 'Angry Mouth' by Joylene Lee-Archer AAPS
Photograph of the Year Phone - 'Sunday Morning' by Paula McManus FAPS

Photograph of the Year Print - Runner-Up - 'Dusky Wood Swallows' by Helen Lewis AAPS
Photograph of the Year PDI - Runner-Up - 'Sunrise Tidal River' by John Baker
Photograph of the Year Phone – Runner-Up - 'Pretty Petals' by Cathy Cates

Photograph of the Year Print - Merit Certificate - 'Wash Time' by Kim Petersen
Photograph of the Year Print - Merit Certificate - 'Major Mitchell Cockatoo' by Helen Lewis AAPS
Photograph of the Year Print - Merit Certificate - 'Gum Expert' by Helen Lewis AAPS
Photograph of the Year PDI - Merit Certificate - 'Thinking About Freedom' by Kim Petersen
Photograph of the Year PDI - Merit Certificate - 'Excelsior Moon' by David Archdall
Photograph of the Year PDI - Merit Certificate - 'Cloud Painter' by David Archdall
Photograph of the Year Phone - Merit Certificate - 'Fountain Foam' by Karen Tregoning

Dianne Davies Memorial Nature Trophy PDI - 'Remarkable' by Graeme Stokes
Dianne Davies Memorial Nature Trophy Print - 'Dusky Wood Swallows' by Helen Lewis
Landscape/Seascape PDI - 'Sunrise Tidal River' by John Baker
Landscape/Seascape Print - 'Serenity' by Donna Hutchinson
Our Port Adelaide PDI - 'At the Port' by Elizabeth McKee
Our Port Adelaide Print - 'One and All' by Kim Petersen

Silver Aggregate 1st Place - Joylene Lee-Archer
Silver Aggregate 2nd Place - Michael Hahn
Silver Aggregate 3rd Place - Stephen Muller

Gold Aggregate 1st Place - John Baker
Gold Aggregate 2nd Place - Kim Petersen
Gold Aggregate 3rd Place - David Archdall
Gold Aggregate 3rd Place - Colin J. Pearce

New Member Encouragement Award is awarded to Vicki Park
President’s Award is awarded to Georgios Tsiminis 

2017 Results

Photo of the Year printed, Tim Colgan - The Salty’s Stairway
Photo of the Year digital, John Baker - Lighthouse

Gold - 1st place aggregate – John Baker
Gold - 2nd place aggregate – Paula McManus
Gold - 3rd place aggregate – Donna Hutchinson

Silver - 1st place aggregate – Cathy Cates
Silver - 2nd place aggregate – Colin J. Pearce
Silver - 3rd place aggregate – Kay Hamilton

Landscape/seascape printed, Tony Jones - Red Rock
Landscape/seascape digital, John Baker - After Rain

Dianne Davies Memorial Nature Trophy PDI - Kim Jorja Petersen - 'Minus 40'
Dianne Davies Memorial Nature Trophy Print - Helen Lewis - Monarch Butterflies

Our Port Adelaide digital, Donna Hutchinson - Sunshine Before the Storm
Our Port Adelaide printed, Kim Jorja Petersen - Celebrating Port Adelaide

New Member Encouragement Award: Kim Petersen
Presidents Trophy: David Sandison

2016 Results

Photo of the Year printed, “Sleeping Soundly” by Bec Lundberg
Photo of the Year digital, “Take me Home” by David Archdall

Gold - 1st place aggregate – Graeme Stokes
Gold - 2nd place aggregate – Bec Lundberg
Gold - 3rd place aggregate – David Archdall

Silver - 1st place aggregate – Kate Hollister
Silver - 2nd place aggregate – Gail Fursenko
Silver - 3rd place aggregate – Donna Hutchinson

Landscape/seascape printed, “Morning Light” by David Sandison
Landscape/seascape digital, “Maroon Bell in Autumn” by Joylene Lee-Archer

Nature digital, “Cuddle Time” by Gail Fursenko
Nature printed, “The Stand Off” by Paula McManus

Our Port Adelaide digital, “No. 15” by Dianne Davies
Our Port Adelaide printed, “Lighthouse” by Tony Jones

New Member Encouragement Award: Tim Colgan
Presidents Trophy: Vicki Easom

2015 Results

Photo of the Year printed, “Help” by Dianne Davies
Photo of the Year digital, “Waiting” by David Sandison

Gold - 1st place aggregate – Lydia Strutton
Gold - 2nd place aggregate – Paula McManus
Gold - 3rd place aggregate – Bec Lundberg

Silver - 1st place aggregate – Ben Kerr
Silver - 2nd place aggregate – Colin J Pearce
Silver - 3rd place aggregate – Cathy Cates

Nature digital, “King Spider Orchid” by Paula McManus
Nature printed, “The Protector” by Bec Lundberg

Landscape/seascape printed, “Looking West” by Gavin Thompson
Landscape/seascape digital, “Stormy Sunset” by Bec Lundberg

Our Port Adelaide digital, “Busy Day at the Beach” by Paula McManus
Our Port Adelaide printed, “Where we Meet” by Gavin Thompson

Most Improved New Member: Donna Hutchinson
Presidents Trophy: Colin J Pearce

2014 Results

Photo of the Year printed, “Night Flames” by Gavin Thompson
Photo of the Year digital, “Largs Sunset” by Bec Lundberg

Gold - 1st place aggregate - Paula McManus
Gold - 2nd place aggregate - Bec Lundberg
Gold - 3rd place aggregate - Dianne Davies

Silver - 1st place aggregate - Gail Fursenko
Silver - 2nd place aggregate - Christine Keech
Silver - 3rd place aggregate - Steven Muller

Nature digital, “Poised” by Dianne Davies
Nature printed, “Lagoon” by Allan Griffin

Landscape/seascape printed, “Calm Before the Storm” by Bec Lundberg
Landscape/seascape digital, “New Zealand Coastline” by Kay Hamilton

Our Port Adelaide digital, “Newport Quays” by Bec Lundberg
Our Port Adelaide printed, “Colourful Cargo” by Gail Fursenko

Most Improved New Member: Ben Kerr
Presidents Trophy: Paula McManus

2013 Results

Photo of the Year printed, “A Surfers Dream” by Paula McManus
Photo of the Year digital, “Who we are” by Stephen Muller

Gold aggregate 1st, Paula McManus
Gold aggregate 2nd, Dianne Davies
Gold aggregate 3rd, Joy LeeArcher

Silver aggregate 1st, Helen Lewis
Silver aggregate 2nd, Vicki Easom
Silver aggregate 3rd, Stephen Muller

Nature digital, “Sucked In” by Garry Williams
Nature printed, “Captivated Dragonfly” by Dianne Davies

Landscape/seascape printed, “Rugged Outback” by Vicki Easom
Landscape/seascape digital, “Washed Up” by Stephen Muller

Photojournalism digital, “Viewpoint” by Garry Williams
Photojournalism printed, “Epic Battle” by Paula McManus

Most Improved New Member: Kay Hamilton
Presidents Trophy: Colin W Park

2012 Results

Photo of the Year printed, “Bollywood Princess” by Paula McManus
Photo of the Year digital, “Pretty” by Joy Lee-Archer

Gold aggregate 1st, Paula McManus
Gold aggregate 2nd, Helen Lewis
Gold aggregate 3rd, Dianne Davies

Silver aggregate 1st, Cathy Cates
Silver aggregate 2nd, Christine Keech
Silver aggregate 3rd, Avis Gillard

Nature digital, “A little green” by Dianne Davies
Nature printed, “Spun” by Paula McManus

Landscape/seascape printed, “The promise of rain” by Helen Lewis
Landscape/seascape digital, “Mungo magic” by Lydia Strutton

Photojournalism digital, “Dawn Service” by Joy Lee-Archer
Photojournalism printed, “Had enough” by Paula McManus

Most Improved New Member: Ian Reed
Presidents Trophy: Paula McManus

2011 Results

Photo of the Year, “Outback Jack” by Paula McManus

Gold aggregate 1st, Paula McManus
Gold aggregate 2nd, Chris Keech
Gold aggregate 3rd, Joy LeeArcher

Silver aggregate 1st, Helen Lewis
Silver aggregate 2nd, Alf Knoll
Silver aggregate 3rd, Allan Griffin

Nature, “A toadstool” by Chris Keech
Landscape/seascape, “Surreal Landscape” by Alf Knoll
Photojournalism, “Track inspection” by Grant Allen

2010 Results

Photo of the Year, 1st “Street Life” by Paula McManus
Photo of the Year, 2nd: “The Invisible” by Paula McManus
Photo of the Year, 3rd: “Street Life II” by Paula McManus

Gold aggregate 1st, Alf Knoll
Gold aggregate 2nd, Dianne Davies
Gold aggregate 3rd, Joy LeeArcher

Silver aggregate 1st, Paula McManus
Silver aggregate 2nd, Avis Gillard
Silver aggregate 3rd, Chris Keech

Nature slide, “Wild Grass Seed” by Avis Gillard
Landscape/seascape print, “Landscape” by Joy LeeArcher
Landscape/seascape slide “Red Hills” by Colin Park snr
Photojournalism print “The Invisible” by Paula McManus

2009 Results

Photo of the Year 1st, “Girl in the room” by Alf Knoll
Photo of the Year 2nd, “Not happy Jan” by Dianne Davies
Photo of the Year 3rd, “Lance” by Colin Park jnr

Slide of the Year 1st: “Soft Reflection” by Avis Gillard
Slide of the Year 2nd: “Wasp on leaf” by Colin Park snr
Slide of the Year 3rd: “Sunlit water” by Avis Gillard

Gold aggregate, prints. 1st : Colin Park jnr
Gold aggregate prints. 2nd: Dianne Davies
Gold aggregate prints. 3rd: Colin Park snr

Gold aggregate slides. 1st: Colin Park jnr
Gold aggregate slides. 2nd: Colin Park snr
Gold aggregate slides. 3rd: Avis Gillard

Silver aggregate prints 1st, Alf Knoll
Silver aggregate prints 2nd, Chris Keech
Silver aggregate prints 3rd, Gillian Bates

Nature slide, “”Forest fungi” by Avis Gillard
Landscape/seascape slide “”Aroona Valley and homestead” by Colin Park snr
Photojournalism print “”Good news costs nothing” by Alf Knoll

2008 Results

Photo of the Year 1st, “Born of stone” by Alf Knoll
Photo of the Year 2nd, “The funeral of the fireman”  by Mark Wachsberger
Photo of the Year 3rd, “Dinotopia” by Mark Wachsberger

Slide of the Year 1st: “Tea break” by Colin Park snr
Slide of the Year 2nd: “Purple Veronica” by Geoff Barnes
Slide of the Year 3rd: “Nature at it’s best” by Geoff Barnes

Gold aggregate, prints. 1st : Alf Knoll
Gold aggregate prints. 2nd: Dianne Davies
Gold aggregate prints. 3rd: Geoff Barnes
Gold aggregate slides. 1st: Geoff Barnes
Gold aggregate slides. 2nd: Colin Park snr
Gold aggregate slides. 3rd: Rosemary MacKrell

Silver aggregate prints 1st, Chris Keech
Silver aggregate prints 2nd, Mark Wachsberger
Silver aggregate prints 3rd, Gillian Bates

Nature print, “”Bad look” by Mark Wachsberger
Nature slide, “Alert” by Geoff Barnes

Landscape/seascape print “Loch Ness” by Ian Ryrie
Landscape/seascape slide “Mirrored glacier” by Rosemary MacKrell
Photojournalism print “”The funeral of the fireman” by Mark Wachsberger

2007 Results

Photo of the Year 1st, “Fortune Teller” by Alf Knoll
Photo of the Year 2nd, “Festival steps” by Naomi Clarke
Photo of the Year 3rd, “Spinning wheel” by Colin Park snr

Slide of the Year 1st: “Tri coloured leaf” by Geoff Barnes
Slide of the Year 2nd: “Port clock tower” by Colin Park jnr
Slide of the Year 3rd: “Coral gum” by Geoff Barnes

Gold aggregate prints. 1st : Colin Park jnr
Gold aggregate prints. 2nd: Geoff Barnes
Gold aggregate prints. 3rd: Colin Park snr
Gold aggregate slides. 1st: Geoff Barnes
Gold aggregate slides. 2nd: Colin Park jnr
Gold aggregate slides. 3rd: Colin Park snr

Silver aggregate prints 1st, Alf Knoll
Silver aggregate prints 2nd, Dianne Davies
Silver aggregate prints 3rd, John Thomas

Nature print, “”Melting ice” by Alf Knoll
Nature slide, “Tri coloured leaf” by Geoff Barnes

Landscape/seascape print “Pemberton Mist” by Vicki Easom
Landscape/seascape slide “Time to go home” by Vicki Easom

Photojournalism print “”Assisting with enquiries” by Alf Knoll
Photojournalism slide “Air time” by Colin Park jnr

2006 Results

Photo of the Year 1st, “The Captain” by Geoff Barnes
Photo of the Year 2nd, “Commercial Road bridge” by Geoff Barnes
Photo of the Year 3rd, “Jetty sunset” by Rob Walters

Gold aggregate, prints. 1st : Alf Knoll
Gold aggregate prints. 2nd: Dianne Davies
Gold aggregate prints. 3rd: Geoff Barnes
Gold aggregate slides. 1st: Geoff Barnes
Gold aggregate slides. 2nd: Colin Park snr
Gold aggregate slides. 3rd: Rob Walters

Silver aggregate prints 1st, Vicki Easom
Silver aggregate prints 2nd, Avis Gillard
Silver aggregate prints 3rd, Henry Doherty

Nature award, “”Honey bee” by Colin Park snr
Landscape/seascape award “Across the Plains” by Avis Gillard
Photojournalism award “Ebbing Rivers” by Avis Gillard 

2005 Results - No results available


2004 Winners - Slides

Top Slide of the year Keith Riches Trophy & Keeper Trophy - Geoff Barnes - Noel
2nd Slide of the year PACC Certificate - Joyce Svejda - Hakea
3rd Slide of the year PACC Certificate - John Solly - Algae

Top Aggregate Points in Slides, Reg Crouch Trophy & Chas Anderson Keeper Trophy - Colin Park
2nd Aggregate points in Slides, PACC Certificate - John Solly
3rd Aggregate Points in Slides, PACC Certificate - Geoff Barnes

Top Aggregate Points Silver Grade in Slides, James Place Camera Trophy & Keeper Trophy - Joyce Svejda
2nd Aggregate Points Silver Grade in slides, PACC Certificate - Henry Doherty
3rd Aggregate Points Silver Grade in Slides, PACC Certificate - Mark Lelliott

Most Improved in Slides, Smith Motors Trophy & Keeper Trophy - Colin Park, Snr

Best Fuji Slide of the Year, Hanimex Trophy - Colin Park Snr - Lighting Up

Top Set of 4 Slides Telling a Story, Norm Bald Trophy & Keeper Trophy - Joyce Svejda - Four Seasons

2nd Set of 4 Slides Telling a Story, PACC Certificate - Colin Park - Four Seasons

3rd Set of 4 Slides Telling a Story, PACC Certificate - Rosemary MacKrell - Four Seasons

Top Landscape Slide, Loris Beck Trophy & Keeper Trophy - John Solly - Wind Swept

Top Bulb Setting Slide, PACC Certificate - Henry Doherty - Windmill

Top Architecture Slide, PACC Certificate - John Solly - Reach to the Heavens

Top Photo Journalism Slide, PACC Certificate - John Solly - Siesta Time

Top Work Study Slide, PACC Certificate - John Solly - Potter

Top Creative- Slide Sandwich, Leland & Mavis Ellis Trophy & Keeper Trophy - Avis Gillard - Through the Winter Mist

Top Display Though a Window Slide K&D Trophy & Keeper Trophy - Rosemary MacKrell - Red Handbag

Top Nature Slide, Capithill Trophy & Keeper Trophy - Colin Park - The Cricket

Top Close up Slide, PACC Certificate - Joyce Svejda - Garden Orb #6

Top Reflection Slide, PACC Certificate - Rosemary MacKrell - Paperbark Swamp

Top Table Top Slide, Clarrie Smith Trophy & Keeper Trophy - Henry Doherty - Save the Children

Top Shadows Slide, PACC Certificate - Colin Park - Red and Green

Top Portraiture Slide, David Paterson Trophy & Keeper Trophy - Joyce Svejda - Pete

Top Primary Colour Slide, PACC Certificate - John Solly - Herbaceous

Top Primary Colour Slide, PACC Certificate - Avis Gillard - Angel

2004 Winners - Prints

Top Print of the Year, Murray Delaine Trophy & Keeper Trophy - Geoff Barnes -
"South African Native"
2nd Print of the Year PACC Certificate - Geoff Barnes - "Mischief'
3rd Print of the Year PACC Certificate - Paul Truslove - "Boomerang Fighter"

Top Aggregate Points, Atkins-Technicolour Trophy & Keeper Trophy - Geoff Barnes
2nd Aggregate Points PACC Certificate - Avis Gillard
3rd Aggregate Points PACC Certificate - John Solly
Top Aggregate Points Silver Grade, John & Joan Solly Trophy & Keeper Trophy
- Vicki Easom
2nd Aggregate Points Silver Grade, PACC Certificate - Henry Doherty
3rd Aggregate Points Silver Grade, PACC Certificate - Robert Truslove

Most Improved in Prints, Photographic Wholesalers Shield & Keeper Trophy
- Luke Roberts

Top 4 Prints Telling a Story, PACC Trophy & Keeper Trophy - Colin Park
2nd 4 Prints Telling a Story, PACC Certificate - Robert Truslove
3rd 4 Prints Telling a Story, PACC Certificate - Paul Truslove

Top Landscape Print Jim Howard Trophy & PACC Keeper Trophy - Avis Gillard

Top Photo-Journalism Print Bob MacKrell Trophy & Keeper Trophy, Luke Roberts - "The Photographer"

Top Nature Print PACC Trophy & Keeper Trophy – Colin Park Snr - "Preening Time"

Top Portraiture Print Eden Photographics Trophy & Keeper Trophy - Geoff Barnes - "Mischief'

Top Bulb Setting Print PACC Certificate - Colin Park, Snr - "Star Trails"

Top Architecture Print PACC Certificate - Luke Roberts - "The Big Apple"

Top Work Study Print PACC Certificate - Avis Gillard - "Blacksmith at Work"

Top Black & White Print PACC Certificate - Vicki Easom - "Ye Ole Shed"

Top Display Print Through a Window PACC Certificate - Colin Park, Snr - "Just For Kids"

Top Close Up Print PACC Certificate - Robert Walters - "Overlap"

Top Reflections Print PACC Certificate - Colin Park, Snr - "The Fisherman"

Top Table Top Print PACC Certificate - Colin Park, Snr - "Tea Break"

Top Shadows Print PACC Certificate - Luke Roberts - "Cathedra"

Top Primary Colour Print PACC Certificate - Avis Gillard - "Golden Tree"

2003 Results

Photo of the Year 1st, “NT sunset” by Colin Park snr
Photo of the Year 2nd, “Dust storm approaching” by Colin Park snr
Photo of the Year 3rd, “Bushfire sky” by Avis Gillard

Gold aggregate, prints. 1st : Geoff Barnes
Gold aggregate prints. 2nd: John Solly
Gold aggregate prints. 3rd: Colin Park jnr

Silver aggregate prints 1st, Vicki Easom
Silver aggregate prints 2nd, Henry Doherty
Silver aggregate prints 3rd, Dawn Devlin

Nature award, “”Sun bathing” by Colin Park snr
Landscape/seascape award “Blanchetown Bridge” by Geoff Barnes
Photojournalism award “An awesome ride” by Avis Gillard
Most Improved, Linda Partridge

2002 Results

Photo of the Year 1st, “Port Adelaide Lighthouse” by Colin Park jnr
Photo of the Year 2nd, “Trio of Youth” by Vicki Easom
Photo of the Year 3rd, “Leanne” by Geoff Barnes
Photo of the Year slides,1st: “Endeavour bottlebrush” by Geoff Barnes
Photo of the Year slides, 2nd: “At the waterline” by Rosemary MacKrell
Photo of the Year slides, 3rd: “Joanne” by John Solly

Gold aggregate, prints. 1st : Colin Park jnr
Gold aggregate prints. 2nd: Geoff Barnes
Gold aggregate prints. 3rd: John Solly
Gold aggregate slides. 1st: Colin Park jnr
Gold aggregate slides. 2nd: Geoff Barnes
Gold aggregate slides. 3rd: John Solly
Silver aggregate prints 1st, Henry Doherty
Silver aggregate prints 2nd, Linda Ali
Silver aggregate prints 3rd, Tristan McCullock
Silver aggregate, slides. 1st: Henry Doherty
Silver aggregate, slides. 2nd: Avis Gillard
Silver aggregate, slides. 3rd: Rodd Fowler

Nature award, prints “”Forest Fungi” by Colin Park jnr
Nature award, slides “Tri coloured leaf” by Geoff Barnes

Landscape award, prints “Three Sisters” by Geoff Barnes
Landscape award, slides “Mt Cook” by Rosemary MacKrell

Photojournalism award, prints “Bag lady” by Jenny Keech

2001 Results

Photo of the Year, prints. 1st, “Baby Boy” by Jenny Keech
Photo of the Year, prints. 2nd, “Whiskers” by Jenny Keech
Photo of the Year, prints. 3rd, “Clock Tower” by Colin Park jnr

Nature award, “Baby on board” by Colin Park jnr
Landscape/seascape award “Gold morning light” by Avis Gillard
Photojournalism award “Ed Ordynski” by Colin Park jnr

2000 Results

Photo of the Year 1st, “Spinning gazanias” by Dorothy Cobb
Photo of the Year 2nd, “The new Vietnamese” by Kevin Cassar
Photo of the Year 3rd, “Lighthouse No 2” by Dorothy Cobb

Nature award, “Hungry Monkey No 2” by Colin Park
Landscape/seascape award “Mt Cook” by Dorothy Cobb
Photojournalism award “Being Interviewed” by John Solly

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please leave a comment - we would love to hear what you think!